Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Physostegia virginiana Miss Manners

Common Name: Miss Manners Obedient Plant

DescriptionA white flowering Obedient plant. Reported to be a non-spreading form of Physostegia.
Pronunciation(fi-so-STEE-ji-ah)(ver-jin-i-A-na)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull is best, shade will cause the plant to become floppy
Moistureaverage, tolerates moist to wet conditions
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowerswhite, tubular, 2 lipped flowers, borne on a 8 inch spike, bloom from the bottom to top of spike
Leaveslance-shaped, sharp-toothed
Stemssquare sturdy stems, short rhizomes
Dimensions24-30 inches tall
Maintenancedivision to maintain vigor
Propagationdivision
Native SitePhysostegia virginiana is native to open meadows, prairies, stream banks, gravel bars and thickets from Quebec to Manitoba south to Florida and New Mexico. (#144)
Cultivar Originnaturally occurring seedling of Physostegia virginiana Rosea
Misc FactsThe name "Obidient" comes from the fact that the flowers can be nudged to open and they will stay that way for a short period of time. Physostegia is derived from Greek physo- (bellows, bladder) and stego- (covering, shelter) components with reference to parts of the fruit.(www.plantlives.com)
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x