Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common Name: Orange Flirtation Twin Spur

DescriptionA true orange flower on compact plants.
Pronunciation(dy-ASS-ee-uh)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone8-10
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaany good commercial formulated potting mix, well drained home mix
Temperaturegrows best in the cool season, hardy to about 28 degrees F (Pan America Seed)
Flowersorange
Dimensions8-12 inches tall, compact
Maintenancedead heading, cut back hard after flowering
Propagationcuttings
Native Sitesouthern Africa
Misc FactsThe common name "Twinspur" comes from the two spurs or pouches found on the flower. Diascia from Greek: di meaning two, anthos meaning sac.
Author's NotesI have grown this plant for a few years in full sun and it preformed admirably.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud), Pan America Seed Company fact sheet
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x