Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common Name: Nemesia Sunsatia series

DescriptionA free flowering series of Nemesia.
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone8-10
Sunlightsun, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaaverage, well drained
Temperaturedoes well in color temperatures
Flowersa wide variety of colors including, red, white, yellow, lemon, rose, ivory, etc.
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions6-12 inches depending on variety, will cascade
Maintenanceif the stems get weak or long, prune to create a more compact plant and induce more branches
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar Originbred in Germany
Author's NotesI have grown this plant in full hot sun and it preformed admirably.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #76-Annuals for Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x