Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Stokesia laevis Mary Gregory

Common Name: Mary Gregory Stokes Aster

DescriptionInstead of lavender to purple flowers, this Stokesia has light yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(stoh-KEE-zhi-ah)(LAY-vis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, must be well drained
Flowers3 inches, light yellow, solitary, fades to lighter yellow to very pale yellow, also flowers seem to get a pink tinge as they age
Leavesgreen
Stemstomentose
Dimensions1-1.5 feet tall
Maintenancedeadhead spent flowers and flowering stems, encourages additional blooms
Propagationdivision, cuttings
Cultivar OriginNiche Gardens, South Carolina (USA)
Misc FactsNamed for Dr. Jonathon Stokes, an English botanical author.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x