Family: Oleaceae

Common Name: Forsythia

DescriptionThis section will have some general shots of unknown cultivars.
Pronunciation(for-SITH-i-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow flowers in early spring before the leaves emerge
Leavessimple green leaves, can have nice purple fall color
Stemstwigs yellowish brown with distinct lenticels, reminds me of pretzels
Dimensionsdepending on cultivar 6-10 by 6-10, a rank growing shrub unless pruned to shape
Maintenanceflowers are produced on new wood, so prune immediately after flowering, can be pruned hard
Propagationcuttings
Misc FactsMost of the newer cultivars have much hardier buds than the older cultivars
Author's NotesOn the older cultivars during rough winters, only the buds on the branches buried in the snow would survive. It was a strange sight with the bottom 1/3-1/4 of the shrub yellow with flowers and the rest of the shrub none.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x