Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Crimson Sentry

Common Name: Crimson Sentry Maple

DescriptionA broad columnar tree with maroon foliage.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdeep yellow tinged with red occurring in the early spring
Fruit2 winged samara (helicopter), wide spread
Leavesopposite, simple, maroon with five sharp pointed lobes, densly packed
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions25 feet tall, 15 feet spread, broad columnar, slow growing
PropagationPP 735, grafting
Cultivar Origin1972, John Mcintrye, McGill and Son Nursery, Oregon (USA), a bud sport of Crimson King Maple
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr),#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x