Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum x superbum Bright Side

Common Name: Shasta Daisy Brightside

DescriptionReported to be a more compact plant as compared to Shasta Daisy Becky.
Pronunciation(lew-KANTH-ih-mum)(soo-PER-bum)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite daisy-like flowers with yellow center
Fruitachene
Leavescoarsely-toothed, lance-shaped, medium green,
Dimensions1.5 to 2 feet tall
MaintenanceOne way is to deadhead and not cut back hard. You will get a nice green plant. The other is to cut back hard after blooming and it will give a flush of new growth. Divide when the plant become crowded.
Propagationseeds, easy by division
Cultivar OriginA seed strain developed by Jelleto Seeds, Germany in 2005.
Misc FactsGenus name comes from the Greek words leucos meaning white and anthos meaning flower in reference to flower appearance.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x