Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Forsythia x intermedia Meadowlark

Common Name: Meadowlark Forsythia

DescriptionThis shrub is prized for its profuse production of yellow flowers in the early spring. It is wide spreading and medium tall. Only the newer winter hardy cultivars should be used in hardiness zone #5.
Pronunciation(for-SITH-i-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow to golden yellow, blooms before the leaves appear, the appearance of the leaves means the bloom period is coming to an end
Leavessimple and dark green leaves with a nice purple fall foliage. I would consider this fall color as part of my fall color scheme.
Stemsprominent lenticels
DimensionsCan be kept to around half its potential size by yearly pruning. Reaches 8-10 feet by 8-10 feet.
MaintenancePruning should be done in the spring after flowering. This promotes the production of new wood. On this wood the flowers for next year will be formed. Forsythia can be pruned back fairly hard.
Propagationcuttings
Author's NotesI have this Forsythia in a landscape for over 25 years. Blooms profusely every year, except for the year a got behind on my pruning and cut the shrub back late. Few if any flowers the next year.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x