Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia palustris

Common Name: Marsh Euphorbia, Marsh Spurge

DescriptionA tall Euphorbia that can tolerate wet sites.
Pronunciation(yoo-FOR-bee-ah)(pah-LUSS-tris)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage, moist, wet
Soil & Siteaverage
FlowersAs with many members of the Euphorbia genus, what are called the flowers are really modified leaves called bracts. The bracts are very yellow. When at their peak of color, not many other plants are blooming in the zone #5 garden.
Leavesgreen, yellow to orange in the fall
Stemsstems will extrude a white sticky sap if cracked
Dimensionsup to 2-3 by 2-3 feet, clump forming
Propagationseeds that need cold stratification, careful division in the spring
Native SiteEurope, escaped in the USA
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #229-Euphorbias A gardeners Guide (Rodger Turner)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x