Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus rigida Pendula

Common Name: Needled Juniper, Temple Juniper, Weeping Rigid Needle Juniper

DescriptionA tall rapid growing Juniper with weeping branches that develop as the plant grows larger.
Pronunciation(ju-NIP-er-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4a-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitfleshy cone
Leaveslonger than normal Juniper needles, green
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions15-20 feet tall by 8 feet spread, weeping branches, somewhat open growth form
Propagationcutings
Native SiteChina, Japan, Korea
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by J.G. Veitch in 1861.
Misc FactsRigid comes from the fact the needles are stiff.
Author's NotesThis probably can also be listed as a small tree. To me it is a graceful plant.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery), #197-Conifers the Illustrated Encyclopedia (D.M. van Golderen, J.R.P. van Hoey Smith)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x