Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Coreopsis tinctoria Mahogany Midget

Common Name: Mahogany Midget Coreopsis

DescriptionA dwarf red annual Coreopsis that produces an abundance of flowers throughout the growing season.
Pronunciation(kor-ee-OP-sis)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdark red, brown centers, daisy-like
Dimensions10 inches tall with equal or greater spread
Maintenancealthough hard to deadhead because of the abundance of flowers, deadheading will lessen the reseeding and tidy up the plant, could have a mildew problem
Propagationvery easy from seeds
Author's NotesI grew this from seeds during 2013. It flowered continually. The problem is it developed a bad cause of powdery mildew. Will try again in the summer of 2014. In summer number two I grew the plants in the full hot sun. Much more compact, more florific and little or no mildew!!!
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x