Family: Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Platycodon grandiflorus Mariesii

Common Name: Mariesii Balloon Flower

DescriptionThe swelling of the flower buds before they open give this plant a special appeal. Grows best in full sun.
Pronunciation(plat-ee-KO-don) (gran-dih-FLOR-us)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightprefers full sun, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
TemperatureEasily nipped by frost.
FlowersBefore opening the buds swell and resemble an inflated balloon. The flowers are 2" wide with five petals. Starts blooming early July and lasts for around 4 weeks. Colors are: white, blue, violet, shell pink, double and single.
Leavesgray-green leaves, yellow fall color,
Stemserect floppy stems, bleed a milky sap when cut
Rootslight colored, deep, thick and brittle
DimensionsMariesii has stayed in the 18'-24" range while some of the others will get past 30" Since these plants tend to flop I like to group 3 or more close together and they will support each other.
MaintenanceMark the plants in the fall since they are very late to emerge in the spring. Emerging in early May. Dig a large clump when transplanting to avoid breaking the roots.
Propagationeasy from seed, careful division of the brittle roots
Native SiteChina and Japan
Author's NotesReported to produce good cut flowers if the ends are seared with a flame.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #30-Gardening with Perennials Month by Month (Joseph Hudak)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x