Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii aurea

Common Name: Yellow Barberry, Golden Barberry

DescriptionA medium size shrub with bright yellow foliage through out the entire growing season.
Pronunciation(Ber-ber-is)(thun-BER-jee-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightyellow foliage is best produced in full sun, will lose some of the bright yellow color in shaded spots
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall 1/3" to 1/2" long and are bore underneath the foliage, yellow and appear in late April early May.
Fruitred berry
Leavesbright yellow throughout the entire growing season
Stemssingle row of spines.
Rootsfibrous
Dimensionsestimated 3-5' by 3-5 feet, probably bigger
MaintenanceA combination of the dense foliage and the spiny stems make this plant a real garbage collector. Grabbing onto any piece of paper that blows through the yard. To avoid lots of punctures and scrapes, a good pair of gloves and a long sleeve shirt are required when cleaning this plant in the spring. Some pruning may be needed to maintain shape. If you like the flowers pruned after the blooming period.
Propagationcuttings
Author's NotesAny shrub with bright yellow foliage is best used as a specimen plant. To much yellow can become gaudy. I have seen this used in the shade of deciduous trees and the early spring color will provide a bright spot to this area. If you like contrasts add some red tulips to the base of this plant.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x