Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica Miltonensis

Common Name: Miltonensis European Beech

DescriptionSimilar to Fagus pendula but the branches are more horizontal.
Pronunciation(FA-gus)(sil-VAT-i-ka)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid wet areas and compact soil
Flowersinconspicuous, monoecious, male and female flowers separate on the same tree
Leavesbronze purple
Cultivar OriginOriginated in Milton Park, Northamptonshire, England, apparently from ‘Pendula’, and first publicized in 1832.
Misc FactsFagus [genus name] is derived from Greek phegos (beech) or phago- (eating) component, and is the Latin name for 'beech tree'. Sylvatica means 'wild, of or from woods or forests". (#145)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #145-Plant Lives (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x