Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Meidiland Coral Rose

DescriptionA busy shrub rose covered with coral to coral pink flowers.
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerspink buds, coral blooms, flowers fade to pink, continuous blooming
Stemsthorns
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions4-5 tall or taller by 3-4 feet spreader or wider depending on how often it was pruned
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% every 1-3 years in the spring. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice.
Cultivar OriginBred by the Meilland family of France in 1998.
Author's NotesThis is one of my favorite shrub Roses. It becomes covered with flowers and continues to bloom most of the summer. As of 2014 it has been in my yard for over 10 years. During the extremely cold winter of 2014 the plant died back to within a few inches of the soil. I cut it back very hard and it recovered.
Notes & Reference#107-American Rose Society Encyclopedia of Roses (Charles and Brigid Quest-Ritson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x