Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe x arendsii Weisse Gloria

Common Name: Astilbe Weisse Gloria, Astilbe White Gloria

DescriptionA white flowering Astilbe.
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist.
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer. The astilbe chinensis tend to be a bit more forgiving when it comes to drier conditions
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Flowersplumes of white florets
Leavesternately compound, leaflets are coarsely serrated, dissected foliage is an attractive feature of the plant
Dimensions20-25 inches tall
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in. Be careful since many Astilbe are easily pulled out of the soil.
Propagationdivision in the spring, most cultivars will not come true from seed
Native SiteNative to China, Japan and Korea.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)}
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x