Family: Saxifragaceae

Common Name: Little Visions in Purple Astilbe

DescriptionAn Astilbe with purple pink flowers.
Pronunciation(a-STIL-bee)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone5
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist.
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer. The Astilbe chinensis tend to be a bit more forgiving when it comes to drier conditions
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Flowerspurple
Leavesternately compound with coarsely serrated leaflets, dissected foliage is an attractive feature of the plant
Dimensions1.5-2 feet tall, space 16-18 inches
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in.
Propagationdivision
Author's NotesI have grown Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunspot for over 10 years and they are a showstopper when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)}
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x