Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium Feuerland

Common Name: Fireland Yarrow, Fireland Achilles

DescriptionAn hybrid Achiilea with red flowers fading to apricot gold.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry once establish, grows floppy in moist conditions
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers2-4 inches across, blood red flowers fades to a muted apricot-gold, a flat terminal corymbs of small 1/4" flowers
Leavessimple, dark green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture and strongly aromatic, larger basal leaves have long petioles and the smaller upper leaves are sessile
Dimensions2-3 feet tall
Maintenanceflower stalks are weak and tend to flop, after flowering shear back the plants, plant will form a dense mat of foliage, aggressive spreaders especially in moist rich soils
Propagationdivision
Native SiteThe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea milefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Cultivar OriginA German introduction resulting from a cross between A. millefolium x A.'Taygetea'.
Misc FactsThe species plants have been in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x