Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Colocasia esculenta

Common Name: Elephant Ears

DescriptionA group of large plants with leaves, veins and petioles that can have different colors. An easy to grow plant. Adds a tropical look to your garden.
Pronunciation(kol-oh-KAY-see-uh)(es-kew-LEN-tuh)(Mo-he-toe)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone7b-11
Sunlightfull sun, part sun
Moistureprefers moist, easily wilts especially when root bound in the pot
Soil & Siteaverage, humusy, moist, must be well drained
Leaveslarge green, colors can be: dark green. light green, dark almost black, mottled, blotched, veins: green, purple, reddish, petioles: green, purple, reddish
Stemssubterranean corms or tubers
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions3-4 feet, larger in warmer climates
Maintenancepruning the bottom leaves that are dying, dig the corms after the first frost, clean and store cool and dry, check periodically to see if they are dehydrating, I soak them in a pail of water for a few minutes if this happens, the smaller the corms the quicker they dry out
Propagationdivision
Author's NotesI don't know how many times I walk past these tropical looking plants at various gardens. One day I purchased some and found easy to grow.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x