Family: Polygonaceae

Scientific Name: Polygonum capitatum Magic Carpet

Common Name: Magic Carpet Knot Weed

DescriptionA cultivar of the more common Pink Knot Weed.
Pronunciation(poe-LIG-o-num)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone7-11
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowerspink, globular, found in dense erect spikes, look like they are knotted together, hence the name "Knotweed"
Fruit3-sided achenes
Leavessimple, bronze-red, pink to red bands or blotches
Stemsprostrate, trailing, angled, swollen nodes, forms a mat
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions2-4 inches stall, spreading to a foot, mat forming growth habit
Propagationseeds
Native SiteHimalayas
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x