Family: Amaranthaceae

Common Name: Alternanthera, Josephs Coat, Parrot Leaf

DescriptionTender perennials or shrubs grown as annuals in the colder hardiness zones. Can be grown indoors as a house plant.
Pronunciation(al-ter-NAN-the-ra)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightdepending on the cultivar full sun or part sun, some cultivars burn in full sun wile others lose their color in the shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Flowersseldom flowers during the growing season in the colder zones, flowers tucked in the foliage, globular shaped, white
Leavessmall, many times thin, colors: yellow, red, burgundy, crimson, purple, pink, cream, tri-colors, etc.
Stemsup right to sprawling
Rootsfiborous
Maintenancepruning to maintain desired size
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteMexico
Author's NotesI have grown many different cultivars of Alternanthera. Have found them easy to grown. May need some site adjustment to get the proper amount of light for the best foliage color.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage) ,#109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x