Family: Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Alternanthera ficoidea Thin Gold

Common Name: Thin Gold Alternanthera

DescriptionA low growing Alternanthera with thin gold leaves.
Pronunciation(al-ter-NAN-the-ra)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone(9)10-11
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, part shade, foliage color may burn in the full hot sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Flowersseldom flowers when used as an annual, white globular shaped flowers tucked in the foliage
Leavesthin, gold to green
Dimensions6 plus inches tall
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteMexico, South Mexico
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x