Family: Ginkgoaceae

Scientific Name: Ginkgo biloba Jade Butterfly

Common Name: Jade Butterfly Ginkgo, Jade Butterflies Ginkgo

DescriptionA dwarf Ginkgo with leaves growing in clusters.
Pronunciation(GINGK-go)(bi-LO-baa)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightaverage
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdioecious (male and female trees), can be bought sexed and the male is preferred to avoid the stinky mess.
FruitFruit is produced on female trees and it is messy and malodorous. Starts producing seeds at about 20 years. The seeds are popular in some oriental cuisine and used as a medicine.
Leavessimple, alternate, leathery, found in clusters on spurs, fan shaped, dichotomously veined, incised at the broad fan tip and dark green during the year, brilliant yellow in the fall
Dimensionsestimated 10-12 feet tall in 10 years, vase shaped, slow growing
Cultivar OriginDuncan and Davies, New Zealand
Misc FactsGinkgo’s are true gymnosperms.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr),
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x