Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens Butterfly

Common Name: Marguerite Daisy Butterfly, Argyranthemum Butterfly

DescriptionA Marguerite Daisy loaded with yellow daisy-like flowers, used as a potted plant or in the garden.
Pronunciation(ar-ji-RAN-the-mum)(froo-TESS-enz).
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Flowersyellow to lemon yellow
Leavesgreen chrysanthemum-like foliage
Stemssub-shrub perennial
Dimensions12-14 inches
Maintenanceproduces an abundance of flowers that need to be deadheaded, pruning and pinching to keep the plant compact
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteThe species plant A. frutescens is native to the Canary Islands.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Proven Winners
Misc Facts(syn Chrysanthemum frutescens, Anthemis frutescens)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x