Family: Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Alternanthera ficoidea Royal Red Tapestry

Common Name: Royal Red Tapestry Alternanthera

DescriptionA tender perennial grown as a annual in the colder areas. Can be used as a spiller and filler in containers. Easy to over winter indoor
Pronunciation(al-ter-NAN-the-ra)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone(8)9-11
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, part shade, foliage color may burn in the full hot sun and also lost in the deep shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Temperaturetolerates cooler temperatures
Flowersfew flowers during the growing season, will flower more if indoors , white globular shaped flowers tucked in the foliage
Leavesbark purple-burgundy to burgundy to reddish burgundy depending on the light
Stemsprostrate, trailing
Rootsfibrous
Maintenancepinch or prune to control spread
Propagationcuttings
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage) ,#109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x