Family: Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Alternanthera ficoidea Red Thread

Common Name: Red Thread Alternanthera

DescriptionA tender perennial grown as a annual in the colder areas. Can be used as a spiller and filler in containers. Easy to over winter indoors.
Pronunciation(al-ter-NAN-the-ra)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone(8)9-11
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, part shade, foliage may burn in the full hot sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Temperaturetolerates cooler weather
Flowersseldom flowers during the growing season, will flower if indoors , white globular shaped flowers tucked in the foliage
Leavesthin leaves, bark purple-burgundy to burgundy to reddish burgundy depending on the light
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions6 inches tall, spreads over 12-18 inches, mat forming
Maintenancepinch or prune to control spread
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteMexico, South Mexico
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage) ,#109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x