Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Abutilon pictum Thompsonii

Common Name: Thompsonii Flowering Maple, Thompsoni Abutilon

DescriptionA relatively easy to grow evergreen shrub with variegated leaves and orange flowers. In colder climates grown as a annual or over wintered indoors.
Pronunciation(ab-YEW-tih-lon)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone(8)9-11
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Flowerspendulous, 5 sepals,
Leavesmaple leaf shaped, speckled with gold flecks, evergreen in warm climates
Stemswoody
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions3-4 feet tall with about 3/4 spread
Maintenancepinch or prune to promote business
Propagationcuttings, seeds of some varieties
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x