Family: Labiatae

Scientific Name: Melissa officinalis All Gold

Common Name: All Gold Lemon Balm, Golden Lemon Balm

DescriptionAn all gold selection of Lemon Balm. Grown both as an ornamental perennial or a culinary herb.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull sun leaves may scorch , prefers partial sun
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage tolerates poor dry
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Flowerssmall, two lipped, arranged in irregular whorls at leaf nodes on upright stems, mauve to lilac, rather insignificant since the foliage is the main attraction
Leavessimple, opposite, crenate and have a lemon scent when crushed, youngest leaves have the most flavor and fragrance
Stemssquare typical of Mint Family
Dimensionsreaches 18-24 by 18-24 inches
MaintenanceIf the clump becomes rangy just cut it back and the plant will respond with a new flush of growth.
Propagationcuttings, division
Native SiteThe species plant Melissa officinalis (Lemon Balm) is native to southern Europe and northern Africa. Found growing in waste places, roadsides and disturbed lands. It has escaped cultivation and established itself in England, northern Europe and in North America.
Misc FactsThe Lemon Balm has innumerable decorative, culinary, household, cosmetic, medicinal and aromatic uses. It was used 2000 years ago by the Greeks and was called "hearts delight". "Balm" is short for balsam, a term used for many fragrant plants.
Notes & Reference#44-The Complete Book of Herbs (Lesley Bremness)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x