Family: Taxodiaceae

Scientific Name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides Miss Grace

Common Name: Miss Grace Dawn Redwood

DescriptionWill form a weeping plant if stacked or a ground cover if not.
Pronunciation(met-a-se-KWOY-ah)(glip-to-stro-BOY-dez)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, prefers moist
Soil & Siteaverage, prefers moist, well drained
Flowersnot of ornamental value
Leavesbipinnately compound, deciduous, orange in fall
Stemspeeling, reddish bark
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions8-10 by 4-6 feet in ten years
Cultivar OriginDiscoverd as a Witches Broom in New York, USA.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x