Family: Linaceae

Scientific Name: Linum lewisii Appar

Common Name: Appar Blue Flax

DescriptionA selection of the native Flax.
Pronunciation(Ly-num)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, avoid soggy wet
Flowers1 inch, sky blue, morning bloomers
Fruitseed capsules
Leavesupright, wiry
Rootstap root
Dimensions12-24 inches high, 12 inch spread
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNative to the Western USA
Cultivar Origin"Appar is a selection from a nonnative plant collection made in the badlands of the Black Hills region of South Dakota in 1955. It was collected by A. Perry Plummer, at that time a Range Scientist with the USDA Forest Service Intermountain Forest and Range Experiment Station in Ephraim, Utah". (USDA NRCS Plant bulletin)
Misc Factssyn. L. perenne var. lewisii
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x