Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Thymus x citriodorus Archers Gold

Common Name: Archers Gold Thyme

DescriptionA Thyme with gold to yellow foliage the entire growing season.
Pronunciation(TY-muss)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, never soggy especially in the winter
Flowerslight lavender
Leavesgreenish-gold to yellow gold all year, depends on the site
Dimensionslow growing, mat forming
Maintenancecut back to maintain shape, cut back hard in the spring
Propagationcuttings
Misc FactsThymus is derived from either a Greek verb meaning ‘to fumigate’ or a noun (courage) and, as thymon, is a classical Greek name used by the Greek philosopher, Theophrastus (c.327-c.287 BC), for thyme or another similar plant. (www.plantlives.com) Has a vast array of medicinal, aromatic, household, decorative and culinary uses. ( syn Thymus pulgeioides Archers Gold)
Notes & Reference#44-The Complete Book of Herbs (Lesley Bremness), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), www.plantlives.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x