Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis American Pilliar

Common Name: American Pillar Arborvitae

Description

American Pillar Arborvitae (Thuja occidentalis) is a fast growing hardy Arborvitae.

Pronunciation(thu-ya)(ok-si-den-TA-lis)
Plant TypeTrees Coniferous
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersnot of ornamental value
Fruitsmall woody cones
Leavesscale-like, densely packed, green
Dimensions20-30 feet tall, 4 feet spread, upright narrow growth habit
MaintenanceA light shearing may be needed to maintain size. Heavy snow can cause the plants to split and open up. I have tied them together to bring them back into shape. Like most Arborvitae it will accumulate a good amount of dead foliage in the center. I like to tap the plant with the flat side of a leaf rake to knock lose the brown foliage. All Arborvitae are among the easiest of the evergreen shrubs to transplant
Cultivar OriginFound as a sport on the property of John House.
Notes & ReferenceAmerican Pillar web site (www.americanpillarnursery.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x