Family: Buxaceae

Scientific Name: Buxus sempervirens Vadar Valley

Common Name: Vadar Valley Boxwood

DescriptionA lower growing flat top Boxwood cultivar.
Plant TypeShrubs Broadleaf Evergreen
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull to semi-shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersinconspicuous, not ornamental, white/yellowish, occur in the early spring, may smell
Leavessmall, oval, leathery, evergreen in Zone #5, some bronzing in exposed sites in the winter
Dimensions2-3 by 4-5 or larger
MaintenanceI like to shear the plants after the new foliage has hardened. If you shear to early, a lot of the new growth will be missed because it still may not have extended.
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginRomania 1935, introduced in 1957 in the USA
Misc Factsbest planted where protected from winter winds
Author's NotesAt the Boerner Botanical gardens the plants are in an exposed full sun site and seem to be doing well.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x