Family: Polemoniaceae

Scientific Name: Polemonium reptans var reptans

Common Name: Abscess Root, Creeping or Spreading Jacob's Ladder, False Jacob's Ladder, American

DescriptionA native wildflower found growing in rich woodsy, moist soils.
Pronunciation(po-le-MOH-nee-um)
Plant TypeWild Flowers, Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull to shade, needs moist conditions in full sun
Moistureaverage, moist is best
Soil & Siteaverage, moist is best
Flowersblue, 5 petals, bell shaped, loose inflorescence
Leavesalternate, pinnately divided
Dimensions8-12 inches or taller
Maintenancereadily resseds
Misc Facts"Polemonium: may have derived from the Greek philosopher Polemon, reptans: having creeping and rooting stems" (#100)
Notes & Reference#100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x