Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Anthoxanthum odoratum

Common Name: Sweet Vernal Grass, Holy Grass, Vanilla Grass, Buffalo Grass

DescriptionHas a sweet smelling odor when mature or cut.
Pronunciation(an-tho-ZAN-thum)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zoneat least 5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, acidic, not soggy
Flowersinflorescence, a panicle
Propagationseeds
Native SiteEurasia
Misc FactsHas become an invasive weed in many areas. Odoratum is Latin for "smell as well". Taste comes from a substance called coumarin.
Notes & Reference#151-Grasses An Identification Guide (Lauren Brown)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x