Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Colocasia esculenta Jacks Gaint

Common Name: Jacks Giant Elephant Ears

DescriptionA rapid growing Elephant Ears that develops humongous leaves in the warmer part of its hardiness zone.
Pronunciation(kol-oh-KAY-see-uh)(es-kew-LEN-tuh)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone8-11
Sunlightfull sun, part sun
Moistureprefers moist, easily wilts especially when root bound in the pot
Soil & Siteaverage, humusy, moist, must be well drained
Temperaturecooler temperatures seems to slow down the growth of Colocasias
Leavesvery large, green
Maintenancepruning the bottom leaves that are dying, dig the corms after the first frost, clean and store cool and dry, check periodically to see if they are dehydrating, I soak them in a pail of water for a few minutes if this happens, the smaller the corms the quicker they dry out
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsAll parts of the Taro can cause sickness if not cooked before consumed. Sap can also irritate the skin.
Author's NotesOne of the botanical gardens I visit have pots of these each year. Even in hardiness #5 the leaves get humongous.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x