Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Darmera peltata

Common Name: Umbrella Plant, Indian Rhubarb, Poor Man's Gunnera

DescriptionA large growing, aggressive water loving perennial. Best in shady moist sites.
Pronunciation(dar-MER-ah)(pel-TAY-ta)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-7
Sunlightshady, shade
Moistureprefers moist, wet
Soil & Sitemoist, wet
Flowersemerge before the leaves, rounded cymes, five-petaled white to bright pink, emerge from bristly structures
Leavespeltate (petiole attached directly to the leaf blade, usually in the middle), rounded, large, turn reddish in fall
Stemsrhizomes
Dimensions3-5 feet tall by 6 feet spread, forms umbrella-like clump
Propagationdivision of rhizomes
Native SiteCalifornia and Oregon (USA)
Misc Factssyn Peltiphyllum peltatum
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x