Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Buphthalmum speciosa

Common Name: Ox Eye

DescriptionA large growing perennial growing best in moist, well drained soil.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, semi shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Sitemoist, well drained
Flowersyellow, daisy-like, thin ray flowers, borne in a loose raceme
Leavesbasal leaves 14-16 inches across, stem leaves smaller
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions4-6 feet
Maintenancecut back after they decline, usually after flowering
Propagationseeds, division
Native Sitemountainous areas in southern Europe, the Ukraine, the Balkans, the Caucasus and Turkey
Misc Facts(syn Telekia speciosa)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x