Family: Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Anchusa officinalis

Common Name: Alkanet Bugloss, Common Bugloss, Dyer's Alkanet

DescriptionActs as a perennial or a biennial. In some places it is considered a noxius weed.
Pronunciation(an-KOO-suh)(oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersbell shaped, petals are fused into a corolla tube, inflorescence a scorpioid cyme, violet purple to blue
Fruit4-parted schizocarp
Leavesalternate, stem leaves stalkless, basal leaves stalked
RootsA red dye can be made from the roots.
Propagationseeds
Native Sitethe steppes of South-eastern Europe
Notes & ReferenceHandling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x