Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Centaurea cyanus Blue Boy

Common Name: Blue Boy Batchlers Button

DescriptionAn old fashion Cottage garden plant with blue double flower.
Pronunciation(sen-TOR-ree-ah)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, not rich
Flowersblue, many small ray flowers gives the double effect, involucre of bracts at the base
Leaveslanceolate, linear, green
Dimensions1-2 feet
Maintenancemay need staking, can ressed in the right conditions
Propagationseeds, in sito
Cultivar OriginIntroduced before 1600 in the United States.
Misc FactsCentaurea (enus name) is derived from the name of a plant in Greek mythology (kentaurion or centaureum) in which Chiron, one of the half-man half-horse centaurs (kentauros), is said to have used knapweed (species from this Centaurea genus) to heal a wound on his foot. (#145)
Author's NotesTo me this is one of the bluest (true blue) flowers available. May revile the Delphinium blue.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #108-Restoring American Gardens (Denise Wiles Adams), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com