Family: Begoniaceae

Common Name: Summerwings Deep Red

DescriptionA semi-pendulous Begonia with deep red flowers. Part of the Summerwings series.
Pronunciation(be-GON-yuh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, partial
Moistureaverage , do not over water
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaaverage patio mix
Flowersmedium sized, single lobed, bell-shaped flowers, drop after flowering, continuous blooming
Leavesgreen, wing shaped
Stemspendulous, free branching
Rootsfibrous
PropagationPP, cuttings
Cultivar OriginProven Winners introduction
Misc FactsA Boliviensis type Begonia.
Author's NotesI have grown this plant in an area that gets 2-3 hours of morning sun, filtered shade and than shade. Also in an area that gets 3-4 hours of hot sun than shade and it performed excellent in these two places. Lots of continual red flowers.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x