Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta Radiance

Common Name: Rudbeckia Radiance

DescriptionAn annual Rudbeckia (maybe perennial in zone 5) with yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(rudd-BECK-kee-uh)(HER-tuh)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow. frilly to spiky (tubular petals), brown center, dome shaped
Leavesgreen
Propagationseeds
Author's NotesI have seen Rudbeckia hirta hybrids listed as low as hardiness zone #4, usually #5. In hardiness zone #5 where I garden, these plants are temperamental perennials. Best grown as annuals.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x