Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Physocarpus opulifolius Jefam

Common Name: Amber Jubilee Ninebark

DescriptionAn interesting medium sized Ninebark with foliage that changes starting with bright yellows and oranges
Pronunciation(phi-so-KAR-pus)(op-u-li-FO-li-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, part sun, foliage color best in full
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall pinkish white, five petaled, in dense flat rounded clusters (corymbs)
Fruitred, drooping inflated seed capsules with 3-5 follicle
Leavesnew growth is shades of yellow and orange, turning to purple in the summer, mature foliage to lime-green in the fall
Stemsbark exfoliates on older branches
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions5-6 by 5-6 feet
Maintenancecan be cut back hard, prune after flowering if you don't want to lose a season of flowers
Cultivar OriginA seedling of the cross ‘Diabolo’ x ‘Darts Gold’ made by Mr. Rick Durand of Jeffries Nurseries Ltd of Manitoba Canada. Amber Jubilee® Ninebark was named in honour of Queen Elizabeth’s Diamond Jubilee in 2012. Sold under Bailey Nurseries First Editions program.
Author's NotesI have only seen plants that were in containers for sale. In the early spring the color is bright bronze yellow. Not as harsh like bright yellow.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x