Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Cydonia oblonga Aromatnaya

Common Name: Aromatnaya Quince

DescriptionA Russian variety of Quince producing edible lemony flavored fruit.
Pronunciation(sigh-DOH-nee-uh)(ob-LON-guh)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite, ting of pink,
Fruitlarge edible golden yellow fruit, looks like a pear to an apple, botanically the fruit is a pome with many seeds
Dimensions10-12 feet tall
Native SiteSpecies native to near East to central Asia
Cultivar OriginBred in Russia.
Misc Factsgrafted
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x