Family: Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Anchusa azurea Dropmore

Common Name: Italian alkanet, Italian Bugloss

DescriptionA tall heritage perennial with blue flowers.
Pronunciation(an-KU-sa)(a-ZUU-ree-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersblue, 3/4 inch florets, borne in loose racemes
Leavessessile, clasping, green
Dimensions3-4 feet tall, ungainly growth habit
Maintenancemay need to be staked, reseeds
Propagationseeds, cuttings, division, root cuttings
Native SiteNative to the Mediterranean
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1905.
Misc FactsAnchusa from Greek meaning paint for the skin, azurea referring to azure blue.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #116-Pulmonarias and The Borage Family (Masha Bennit), #164-Heritage Flower Farm (www.heritageflowerfarm.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x