Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Sesleria autumnalis

Common Name: Autumn Moor Grass

DescriptionA cool season grass flowering in the fall.
Pronunciation(ses-LER-ee-ah)(aw-tum-NAH-lis)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone(4)5-8
Sunlightfull, light shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturebest in the cool season
Flowerssilvery white, fades to gray
Leavesgrass-like leaves, light green
Dimensions1-2 by 1-2 feet, clump forming
Propagationdivision
Native SiteItaly and Albany
Misc FactsNamed after Leonardo Sesler 18th century botanist.
Notes & Reference#222-The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes (Rick Darke), #156-San Marcos Growers web site (www.smgrowers.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x