Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Aronia melanocarpa Morton

Common Name: Morton Black Chokeberry, Iroquois Beauty Black Chokeberry

DescriptionA compact selection of Black Chokeberry.
Pronunciation(a-roh-NI-a)(mel-an-OH-car-pa)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightbest in full, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates wet and dry conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage, wet, boggy
Flowers5 peals, white, borne in a corymb, early spring after the leaves emerge
Fruitdark purple, almost black, edible but very astringent tasting, birds leave this fruit for last
Leaveslustrous, dark green, fall color orange, burgundy to wine red
Stemstwiggy
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions2-3 feet tall, 4-5 feet spread, upright suckering growth habit
Propagationcuttings
Native Sitenortheastern United States and adjacent Canada
Cultivar OriginOriginated as a selection from the Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois (USA) and introduced by Chicagoland Grows.
Misc FactsI have drank tea made from from Black Chokeberry fruit. It has a strong, sour puckering taste. High in anthocyanins and flavonoids, five to ten times higher than cranberry juice. Tea is a red color.
Author's NotesI have never grown this cultivar but have used the species and Autumn Magic. Autumn Magic is growing happily for me on the edge of a boggy area.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) ,#178-Morton Arboretum ( www.mortonarb.org), Chcagoland Grows data sheet
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x