Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Eupatorium capillifolium Elegant Feather

Common Name: Dog Fennel Eupatorium

DescriptionA tall feathery looking tender perennial.
Pronunciation(yew-pa-TOR-ee-um)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightsun, part sun, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturehardy to around 25 degrees F
Flowerswhite, terminal inflorescence
Leavesgreen, very soft and feathery looking
Dimensionsover 5 feet, upright, vertical
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsEupatorium from the Greek name Mithridates Eupator, King of Pontus about 115BC who is said to have discovered an antidote to a commonly used poison in one of the species. The name Joe pye came from a Indian medicine Man. Will attract different types of butterflies
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x