Family: Oxalidaceae

Scientific Name: Oxalis vulcanicola Zinfinde

Common Name: Zinfindel Oxalis

DescriptionA clover-like plant with dark foliage and yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(oks-AL-iss)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull or a little shade for the best foliage color, I have seen plants in deep shade and the color is burgundy green
Moistureaverage to moist, doesn't mind an occasional dry spell, but when the pots become full and root bound plants will wilt but quickly regain turgidity when given a drink
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowers5 petal, yellow
Leavesdark burgundy foliage
Stemssubterraneum bulbs
Dimensions10-12 inches
MaintenanceWhen the plants go dormant, restrict the watering, let the leaves die back and let the bulbs stay dormant for 2-3 weeks. Water again and they will regrow.
Propagationdivision of bulbs
Native SiteSouth America
Notes & Reference#227-Lois the plant Geek (www.louistheplantgeek.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x