Family: Oxalidaceae

Scientific Name: Oxalis vulcanicola Molten Lava

Common Name: Molten Lava Oxalis

DescriptionA clover-like plant with bright foliage and yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(oks-AL-iss)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull or a little shade for the best foliage color, I have seen plants in deep shade and the color is green
Moistureaverage to moist, doesn't mind an occasional dry spell, but when the pots become full and root bound plants will wilt but quickly regain turgidity when given a drink
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Flowers5 petal, yellow, borne on wiry scapes
Leavestrifoliated, yellow, green, chartreuse, bronzes, depends on the amount of light and temprature
Stemsbulbs
Dimensions10 inches tall
MaintenanceWhen plants will go dormant, restrict the watering, let the leaves die back and let the bulbs stay dormant for 2-3 weeks. Water again and they will regrow.
Propagationdivision of bulbs
Misc FactsCan be grown as an indoor plant
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x